2019 Ringo Award Winners Announced

The Ringo Awards, are named not for the worst Beatle, but for Mike Wieringo, best known for his work on The FlashFantastic Four, and his own series, Tellos. He died in 2007 at the age of 44. Unlike other professional industry awards, the Ringo Awards include fan participation in the nomination process along with an esteemed jury of comics professionals.

This year’s Ringo Awards took place last weekend during Baltimore Comic Con and the winners are highlighted below.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

Echorise
Enjelicious
Terry Moore
Sean Murphy
Jim Woodring

Best Writer

Brian Michael Bendis
Richard Dent
Rylend Grant
Jeff Lemire
Scott Snyder
Brian K. Vaughan

Best Artist or Penciller

Joe Bennett
Shawn Daley
Ezra Claytan Daniels
Steve Ellis
Ronilson Freire
Dan Mora
Dustin Nguyen
Ryan Ottley
Sean Phillips

Best Inker

J.P. Mayer
Mark Morales
Ron Randall
Fiona Staples
Sana Takeda

Best Letterer

David Aja
Arechan
Taylor Esposito
Jared K. Fletcher
Todd Klein

Best Colorist

Tamra Bonvillain
Steve Conley
Matt Hollingsworth
Rachel Smythe
Dave Stewart
Matt Wilson
YaongYi

Best Cover Artist

Travis Charest
Nick Derington
Dan Mora
Sara Richard
Alex Ross
Fiona Staples
Jim Woodring

Best Series (tie)

Batman: White Knight, DC Comics
Bitter Root, Image Comics
Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Dark Horse Comics
Blammo, Kilgore Books
The Highest House, IDW Publishing
The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics
Venom, Marvel Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

Aberrant #4, Danger Zone
Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, Dark Horse Comics
Champions #24, Marvel Comics
Klaus and the Crying Snowman, BOOM! Studios
Swamp Thing Winter Special, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Novel

The Ghost, The Owl, Action Lab Entertainment
My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
Son of Hitler, Image Comics
Upgrade Soul, Lion Forge
Woman World, Drawn & Quarterly

Best Anthology

Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman , DC Comics
All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World, A Wave Blue World
Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Women Who Changed the World, Black Crown/IDW Publishing
Grief, Source Point Press
Twisted Romance, Image Comics
Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Humor Comic

Bluechair, Line Webtoon
Get Naked, Image Comics
Love Advice from the Great Duke of Hell, Line Webtoon
MAD, DC Comics
Rick and Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons , IDW Publishing

Best Comic Strip or Panel

Amazing Spider-Man, Stan Lee/Larry Lieber, King Features Syndicate
Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
Doonsbury, Garry Trudeau, Andrews McMeel Universal
Garfield, Jim Davis, King Features Syndicate
Luann, Greg Evans, Andrews McMeel Universal
Nancy, Olivia Jaimes, Andrews McMeel Universal
Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universal

Best Webcomic

Age Matters, Enjelicious, (https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/age-matters/list?title_no=1364&page=1)
Aztec Empire, Paul Guinan, Anina Bennett, David Hahn (https://www.bigredhair.com/books/aztec-empire/about/)
The Contradictions, Sophie Yanow (http://www.thecontradictions.com/)
Existential Comics, Corey Mohler (https://existentialcomics.com/)
Lavender Jack, Dan Schkade (https://www.webtoons.com/en/thriller/lavender-jack/list?title_no=1410&page=1)
Luff, Arechan, (https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/luff/list?title_no=1489&page=1)
The Nib, various (https://thenib.com/)
Nothing Special, Katie Cook (https://www.webtoons.com/en/fantasy/nothing-special/list?title_no=1188&page=1)

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

All the Answers, Simon & Schuster
The Bridge: How the Roeblings Connected Brooklyn to New York, Abrams ComicArts
Hey, Kiddo, Graphix
I Moved to Los Angeles to Work in Animation, BOOM! Studios
Let’s Make Comics!, Watson-Guptill
Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

Aquacorn Cove, Oni Press
Be Prepared, First Second Books
Jupiter Jet, Action Lab Entertainment
The Nameless City: The Divided Earth, First Second Books
The Prince and the Dressmaker, First Second Books
Punk Taco, Adam Wallenta Entertainment

Best Presentation in Design

Absolute Sandman Overture, DC Comics
Berlin, Drawn & Quarterly
Madman Quarter Century Shindig, IDW Publishing
My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
Only Living Boy Omnibus, Papercutz
Persephone, BOOM! Studios
Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs
Yellow Negros and Other Imaginary Creatures, New York Review Comics


Fan Favorites:
Favorite Hero: Toaster Dude
Favorite Villain: Lance Cordrey from Aberrant (Action Lab Entertainment)
Favorite New Series: Luff
Favorite New Talent: Enjelicious
Favorite Publisher: Dynamite Entertainment

Hero Initiative Awards:
Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award: Louise Simonson
Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award: Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s